Key terms

HUD 232

HUD 232 is a federal mortgage-insurance program for eligible residential healthcare facilities. Approved lenders provide the loans, subject to program requirements and HUD review. The term does not identify every project's eligibility, permitted loan amount, closing date or operating authority.

Discuss your acquisition plans

Jason Taken · HedgeStone Business Advisors

Jump to a section

Key takeaways

  • FHA mortgage insurance and the lender loan have different roles.
  • Confirm the actual facility and project eligibility before using program terms.
  • Reconcile gross funding to the cash available for closing.

Why the distinction matters in a sale

HUD's Office of Residential Care Facilities describes Section 232 as FHA mortgage insurance for eligible residential care facilities. Its examples include nursing homes, assisted living and board-and-care projects. Each project must meet the rules for its proposed use of funds. A label such as senior housing does not prove that the project qualifies. (Source: HUD ORCF overview)

Identify the property borrower, operating company, proposed lender and assets involved. A facility purchase and an agency-business acquisition are different assignments. The program guide gives the broader review sequence; the OpCo/PropCo guide separates the entities and their cash obligations.

A fictional gross-to-net funding example

Assume a project has a $4,200,000 proposed loan amount. In this example, $120,000 pays closing costs. Another $180,000 goes to deposits that cannot be spent on the purchase. That leaves $3,900,000 toward a separate $4,000,000 purchase price. The buyer still needs $100,000.

Fictional funding itemAmount
Proposed gross loan$4,200,000
Closing costs($120,000)
Unavailable deposits($180,000)
Available toward purchase$3,900,000
Additional purchase cash required$100,000

These assumptions do not calculate an eligible HUD loan amount or establish that the listed costs qualify for financing. Other project needs may require separate funds. A quoted gross amount can therefore exceed the purchase obligation while leaving a cash gap at closing.

What evidence establishes the actual position?

The handbook defines the projects that can qualify. Have the lender check the actual property, services and proposal against current rules and later guidance. A partial checklist or an older loan example is not the complete program review. (Source: HUD eligibility chapter, page 1)

HUD's closing chapter addresses supporting payoff documents and unresolved program or legal conditions. A financing expectation is different from a completed closing. The loan terms guide helps organize the payment and funding schedule beside those conditions. (Source: HUD closing chapter, page 3)

What to review next

If temporary debt precedes the proposed mortgage, read the bridge-to-HUD definition and its full financing guide. Keep the interim obligation, potential insured loan and operating requirements on separate lines. The lender, healthcare counsel and CPA need the same transaction facts when resolving those questions.

Frequently asked questions

Does HUD 232 mean HUD directly lends the money?

No. HUD describes applications assembled and underwritten by FHA-approved lenders for mortgage-insurance review. Identify the actual lender, proposed borrower and current approval stage. The program name does not mean the money has been advanced.

Does every business serving older adults qualify?

No automatic eligibility follows from that description. The program concerns eligible residential healthcare projects with specific requirements. A non-medical home care agency or a small care home should not assume eligibility based on its service label. Obtain a project-specific lender review.

Is gross loan size the amount available for the purchase?

Not necessarily. Closing charges, deposits, required reserves and other uses can reduce the amount applied to the purchase or payoff. Use the actual closing schedule and count each deduction once. A permitted or proposed maximum is not net cash.

Does mortgage approval authorize the care operation?

Do not treat it as the required operating authority. Licensing, ownership changes, payer matters and care duties need their own applicable review. Coordinate them with financing so a preferred closing date does not substitute for unresolved operating requirements.

Sources

Sources are dated to distinguish current guidance from earlier publications. They support the identified facts; the transaction questions and examples are educational analysis.

  1. HUD: Office of Residential Care Facilities (2026). Retrieved September 5, 2026.
  2. HUD Handbook 4232.1: eligible programs, chapter 2 (2017). Retrieved September 6, 2026.
  3. HUD 232 closings: post-commitment conditions and payoff review (2017). Retrieved September 7, 2026.
Jason Taken

Business broker · HedgeStone Business Advisors
jason.taken@hedgestone.com

AI-assisted educational content. Research methods and editorial standards. Published September 7, 2026.

A conversation, at your pace

Make an informed next move.

Talk with Jason Taken about your business, your plans, and the issues to resolve before a transaction.

Book your buyer introduction