Common buying and selling questions

How much does a senior care business broker charge?

Senior care business broker fees depend on the proposed engagement and transaction. Ask for a written quote that defines the fee base, rate or amount, minimum, expenses and payment timing. A percentage alone cannot show your total cost, and this page does not quote HedgeStone’s fees.

Book a confidential intro call

Jason Taken · HedgeStone Business Advisors

Jump to a section

Key takeaways

  • Calculate the fee from the agreement’s defined base.
  • Check whether an upfront payment reduces the later fee.
  • Model payment timing separately from seller-note and earn-out collections.

Short answer

Get a quote for the actual business and proposed services. Then ask the broker to calculate it using a sample offer with the same property scope and payment structure you expect. The result should show both total cost and the dates when cash is due.

IBBA’s profession guide describes percentage compensation, agreed minimums and upfront opinion-of-value fees credited against closing commission. It is general industry material, not a current senior-care fee survey or a quote from this firm. Those structures are useful questions to ask about; they do not set your terms. (Source: IBBA, printed page 10)

Longer answer

Start with the proposed service scope and who is represented. Organizing financial materials, screening buyers, coordinating questions and managing negotiations can involve different assignments. Ask what the broker will perform, what the owner must supply and which outside advisers are required. The broker versus owner-led comparison helps you decide who will do the work.

Next, define the fee base. A reference to “transaction value” needs enough detail to apply it to your deal. Ask how the agreement treats cash price, assumed debt, a seller note, contingent payments, retained equity and a separate property sale. Do not presume that every component is included, excluded or charged at the same time.

Payment timing deserves its own review. A fee can create a closing cash need even when part of the sale price will arrive later. Ask whether an obligation arises on signing, closing, future collection or another stated event. Then review the treatment of a failed closing and any obligations that continue after the engagement ends.

What it depends on

Use the same sample transaction to compare proposals. A lower quoted rate may produce a different total when the minimum, base, credits or separate expenses change. First make the calculations comparable, then evaluate the work offered and the people responsible for it.

Also test what happens when the sale scope changes. The senior-care commission guide compares invented business-plus-property quotes and assumed written amendments. It explains why keeping the building does not, by itself, settle the fee owed under an existing engagement.

Agreement itemWhat to clarify
Representation and servicesWhich client is represented, and what work is included?
Fee base and rateWhich forms of consideration enter the calculation?
Minimum feeWhen does it replace the percentage calculation?
Upfront paymentIs it credited, separate, refundable or conditional?
ExpensesWhich costs need advance approval, and is there a cap?
Deferred considerationWhen is a fee on a note or earn-out earned and payable?
Term and ending the engagementWhat events create obligations after termination?
Property and other advisersAre separate services or agreements required?

These are review questions, not statements that every engagement contains each provision. Have counsel explain ambiguous language before signing. Keep legal and tax treatment separate from the fee arithmetic, and avoid relying on a spoken summary that differs from the written terms.

Example

Assume a fictional sale has $900,000 of fixed consideration: $700,000 cash at closing and a $200,000 seller note. For this example only, the invented agreement charges 6% of that fixed consideration, subject to a $60,000 minimum. A $10,000 payment made earlier is fully credited against that fee. There is also a separate $2,000 expense due at closing.

Assume the whole remaining fee is due at closing, including the portion based on the note. No property, earn-out, assumed debt, escrow, taxes, other transaction costs or working-capital adjustment enters this model. These invented terms are not typical rates, recommended terms or a HedgeStone quote.

Fictional fee and cash bridgeCalculationAmount
Fixed considerationClosing cash plus seller note$900,000
Percentage calculation$900,000 × 6%$54,000
Total brokerage feeGreater of $54,000 and $60,000$60,000
Fee still due at closing$60,000 less prepaid $10,000$50,000
Closing cash after modeled items$700,000 less $50,000 less $2,000$648,000
Cumulative cash after earlier payment$648,000 less earlier $10,000$638,000

Total modeled brokerage fee plus expense is $62,000: the earlier $10,000, the later $50,000 and the $2,000 expense. Subtracting all $60,000 again at closing would count the prepaid amount twice. Calling $648,000 the cumulative result would instead overlook the earlier payment.

The $200,000 note is still deferred. It has not become cash merely because its face amount entered the fee base. No future collection or interest is assumed. If the actual agreement uses a different base, credit or payment trigger, rebuild the example from those terms with the advisers reviewing your deal.

What to do next

Request the proposed engagement, a complete service list and a worked fee example. Ask the broker and counsel to resolve the fee base, minimum, credits and payment dates in writing. Keep the resulting schedule beside your offer comparison so a later change in deal terms prompts a fresh calculation.

Use the seller-financing guide for deferred-payment questions and the specialist-broker guide to evaluate the proposed work. An introductory discussion can help define the assignment; the signed engagement must establish the actual services and compensation.

Frequently asked questions

Are broker fees always paid only if the sale closes?

Read the actual agreement. It may describe upfront work, expenses, a success fee or other payment triggers. Ask what remains payable if the deal fails, the engagement ends or a buyer introduced earlier purchases later. The label “success fee” does not answer every obligation.

Is an upfront fee added to the closing commission?

It depends on the credit terms. A fully credited payment reduces the later amount due; a separate fee adds to total cost. Confirm whether a credit is partial, conditional or unavailable after termination. Ask for a written example showing the total and each payment date.

Who pays a buyer’s broker?

Confirm representation and compensation before relying on a service. IBBA describes many intermediaries as seller representatives paid by the seller, but that does not establish the terms of a separate buyer engagement. Identify whom each adviser represents, who pays and whether more than one agreement creates an obligation.

Does the brokerage fee include legal and tax work?

Do not assume it does. Identify the services and exclusions in the engagement, then obtain separate scopes from qualified legal, tax, accounting and regulatory advisers as needed. Brokerage coordination does not establish that those professional services are included or completed.

Sources

Sources are dated to distinguish current guidance from earlier publications. They support the identified facts; the transaction questions and examples are educational analysis.

  1. IBBA: guide to the business brokerage profession, fee structures (Undated; 2021 URL). Retrieved September 7, 2026.
  2. IBBA: common buyer and seller questions (Undated). Retrieved September 6, 2026.
Jason Taken

Business broker · HedgeStone Business Advisors
jason.taken@hedgestone.com

AI-assisted educational content. Research methods and editorial standards. Published September 7, 2026.

A conversation, at your pace

Make an informed next move.

Talk with Jason Taken about your business, your plans, and the issues to resolve before a transaction.

Plan your next chapter with Jason